KENT COUNTY SHOW  
 

    Kent County Show held at Detling Showground on 11th - 13th July 2014

 
I am finding that the Kent County Show is getting better & better as each year passes. The whole show is greatly pushing towards more of what is or has been going on in past / present & future of the Kent Area including superb local produce, local manufacturers and ofcourse Our local Heritage.
 
This is resulting in more of the vehicles that are being shown in the "Heritage Area" of the show are of Kent Origin or have worked in the area.
 
Here are some of the vehicles in this years Heritage section that caught my eye.
  
 
  
 
A superb Ford Truck, Airstream and Harley set up that I really liked and hadnt seen here before
   
 

Heritage Working Section

 
 
                    

Miniture Steam 

   
 
   
 

Tractor & Agricultural Section

 
Marshall Series Theme for part of this years Heritage Section
  
 
  
 

 

Heritage Prize Winner Awards 2014

 

Class 1


 
1st: Lister Sheep Shearing machine - Mr. Makriel
 
 
2nd: Straw Matting machine - Mr. Ian Bouchard
Click here for more detail of this HSI "SPIDER" STRAW MATTING MACHINE
  
 
3rd: Horse & Cattle Clipper - Mr. Makriel
 

Class 2


 
1st: International 8/16 Junior - Mr. West
2nd: Austin R - Mr. West
  
 
3rd & Ron Mewitt Memorial Trophey for Commercials:International 10/20 - Mr. David (Beckham) Johncock
  
 
 

Class 3


 
1st: International TK40 Crawler - Mr.W.Elliott (Presented to Mr.Rodney Gibson)
  
 
2nd: Case R - Mr.Millstead
 
 
3rd: Oliver 70 Rowcrop - Mr.Ian Bouchard 
  
 

Class 4


 
1st: Ferguson TE20 - Mr.Best of Bredgar & Wormshill Light Railway Museum
 
2nd: Fordson N Narrow - Mr.Edmonds
  
 
   3rd: Fordson N - Mr.Bradford
  
 

Class 5


 
1st: Ferguson TEF 20 on Rotopads - Mr.Thorburn
  
 
2nd: Fordson Super Dexta - Mr.Allway
                       
3rd: Fordson Dexta Narrow - Mr.Mastricola
 

Class 6


 
1st: Gutbrod Allen - Mr.Trevor Jarvis
  
 
2nd: Mountfield Mower - Mr.Goodwin
  
 
3rd: Mayfield Mower - Mr.Ifield
 

Class 7


 
1st: Nuffield 3/45 - Mr.Simms & Poppey
  
 
2nd: Greens Roller - Mr.Deardsly
  
 
  
 
3rd: Massey Feruson 35 - Mr.M.Martin & Restored by Hadlow College
Click here  for Hadlow College website
 
 

Class 8 (Marshalls)


 
1st: Field Marshall 3A - Mr.Cock
 
2nd: Field Marshall Series 2 - Mr.Bishop
 
 
3rd: Field Marshall Series 1 - Mr.Parfitt
 
 

Gibson Trophy


Fordson E27N P6 - Mr.Hall
 
  
 
 
 
"Thank you" to All Exhibitors for making this years show the best I have seen at the Heritage section of a Kent County Show. I can not wait to see what next year and you Guy's will bring to exhibit here.
 
We all know that this show doesnt just operate on its own and there are many,many poeple that have worked hard to help put on a show like this. I would like to thank the Guy's that I know organise the "Heritage Section" here.
 
L to R : Bernard Pike - Show & Heritage Organisor / Steve Pike - Show & Heritage Organisor
Rodney Gibson - FFA Area Representative 
& All of the Helpers / Marshalls that gave up their time freely to stage this event.
 
   
 
Thanks go out to the Sponsor of this year Heritage Prizes Winner awards: Hadlow College
Click on Logo to visit their website
 
 
Words & Photos - Ernie

 

View slide show with all above & many more photos of

                             Kent County Show 2014

 
CLICK ON POINTER'S EITHER SIDE OF LARGE PHOTOS TO SCROLL TO NEXT & PREVIOUS.
CLICK POINTER AT BOTTOM RIGHT OF FRAME TO GIVE YOU AUTOMATIC SCROLLING SLIDESHOW.
RECLICK PAUSE BUTTON BOTTOM RIGHT OF FRAME TO GO BACK TO MANUAL PHOTOS
 
Get Adobe Flash player